25 FLAX ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
25 FLAX ROAD
Mblu
231/ 199/E / /
Acct#
13222
Owner
BROWN JEFFREY W & ZSUZSA (SV)
Assessed Value
$628,810
Appraisal
$898,300
PID
18265
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$165,700$732,600$898,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$115,990$512,820$628,810

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN JEFFREY W & ZSUZSA (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address25 FLAX ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6357
Sale Price$474,500
Certificate
Book & Page 2942/0158
Sale Date06/27/2003
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BROWN JEFFREY W & ZSUZSA (SV)$474,500 2942/01580006/27/2003
BARNHART SHARYN & DICKSON LEA$250,000 0805/0374 05/01/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1869
Living Area: 1,320
Replacement Cost: $232,109
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$162,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Aluminum Sidng
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Pine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 852 852
FUSUpper Story, Finished 468 468
FGRGarage 308 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 210 0
PTOPatio 90 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 468 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 696 0
WDKDeck, Wood 50 0
   3,142 1,320

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6075
Depth0
Total Market Land$512,820
Appraised Value$732,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$165,700$732,600$898,300
2025$165,700$732,600$898,300
2024$137,200$385,000$522,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$115,990$512,820$628,810
2025$115,990$512,820$628,810
2024$96,040$269,500$365,540

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps