234 FAIRFIELD PLACE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
234 FAIRFIELD PLACE
Mblu
231/ 250/ / /
Acct#
13478
Owner
SCLATER ALISON L &
Assessed Value
$688,030
Appraisal
$982,900
PID
18321
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,200$863,700$982,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$83,440$604,590$688,030

Owner of Record
OwnerSCLATER ALISON L &
Co-OwnerDIXON JONATHAN WELLS (SV)
Care Of
Address234 FAIRFIELD PLACE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5606
Sale Price$675,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4700/0337
Sale Date11/16/2011
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SCLATER ALISON L &$675,000 4700/03370011/16/2011
HOLLAND MICHAEL E &$660,000 4179/01760008/01/2008
CARBONE CHRISTOPHER D &$249,900 1828/58-9UNKQ05/12/1998
BRENNAN WILLIAM R &$215,000 1379/61-8UNKQ04/22/1994
ORSAG MARGARET E$0 0905/0246 06/09/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 1,478
Replacement Cost: $257,374
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$115,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 864 864
FHSHalf Story, Finished 624 374
FUSUpper Story, Finished 240 240
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 212 0
FGRGarage 252 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 252 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 624 0
   3,068 1,478

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)14810
Depth0
Total Market Land$604,590
Appraised Value$863,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,200$863,700$982,900
2025$158,900$863,700$1,022,600
2024$205,900$465,700$671,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$83,440$604,590$688,030
2025$111,230$604,590$715,820
2024$144,130$325,990$470,120

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps