16 FLAX ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
16 FLAX ROAD
Mblu
231/ 275/ / /
Acct#
18227
Owner
DALY MATTHEW & SMITH
Assessed Value
$697,830
Appraisal
$996,900
PID
18365
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$205,800$791,100$996,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,060$553,770$697,830

Owner of Record
OwnerDALY MATTHEW & SMITH
Co-OwnerKIMBERLY (SV)
Care Of
Address16 FLAX ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6358
Sale Price$593,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4338/0196
Sale Date08/14/2009
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DALY MATTHEW & SMITH$593,000 4338/01960008/14/2009
JUTHANI-MEHTA MANISHA$592,500 3278/01810006/04/2004
YUDELSON JOYCE LEVY$399,900 2030/0333UNKQ08/19/1999
VAN DER WIEL DONALD J B &$328,000 1732/48-0UNKQ08/15/1997
FIGUERAS JORGE L & BARBARA M$315,000 1492/52-3UNKQ06/23/1995

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1947
Living Area: 1,870
Replacement Cost: $288,069
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$201,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,143 1,143
FHSHalf Story, Finished 800 480
FUSUpper Story, Finished 247 247
CRLCrawl Space 343 0
FBMBasement, Finished 300 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 200 0
UGRGarage, Under 300 0
WDKDeck, Wood 422 0
   3,779 1,870

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9506
Depth0
Total Market Land$553,770
Appraised Value$791,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$205,800$791,100$996,900
2025$205,800$791,100$996,900
2024$172,600$403,300$575,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,060$553,770$697,830
2025$144,060$553,770$697,830
2024$120,820$282,310$403,130

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps