86 FLAX ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
86 FLAX ROAD
Mblu
231/ 279/ / /
Acct#
04719
Owner
ZWICKSON CAROLINE J E &
Assessed Value
$1,368,290
Appraisal
$1,954,700
PID
18369
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,168,400$786,300$1,954,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$817,880$550,410$1,368,290

Owner of Record
OwnerZWICKSON CAROLINE J E &
Co-OwnerGUSTAV J R (SV)
Care Of
Address86 FLAX ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6358
Sale Price$1,275,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5880/47
Sale Date02/24/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ZWICKSON CAROLINE J E &$1,275,000 5880/470002/24/2020
ZWIICKSON CAROLINE J E & GUSTAV J R (SV)$0 5876/1210202/11/2020
MORANSKI JOHN J TRUSTEE$500,000 5721/03100011/02/2018
DREWELUS THOMAS A$0 0716/0318 12/08/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2019
Living Area: 3,550
Replacement Cost: $1,116,687
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,105,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:A-
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,532 1,532
BASFirst Floor 1,257 1,257
FATAttic, Finished 1,485 594
TQSThree Quarter Story 209 167
CANCanopy 40 0
FBMBasement, Finished 1,089 0
FGRGarage 484 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
PTOPatio 216 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 168 0
   6,504 3,550

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,9001
SPANSOLAR PANELS36.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9225
Depth0
Total Market Land$550,410
Appraised Value$786,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  495.00 S.F.$40,9001
WPLSWHIRLPOOL SPA  1.00 UNITS$8,7001
PAT2PATIO-GOOD  500.00 S.F.$7,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,168,400$786,300$1,954,700
2025$1,168,400$786,300$1,954,700
2024$959,900$401,800$1,361,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$817,880$550,410$1,368,290
2025$817,880$550,410$1,368,290
2024$671,930$281,260$953,190

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps