506 SASCO HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
506 SASCO HILL ROAD
Mblu
231/ 393/ / /
Acct#
03632
Owner
HOOD THOMAS R & MAREN R (SV)
Assessed Value
$4,200,000
Appraisal
$6,000,000
PID
18483
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,968,325$3,031,675$6,000,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,077,827$2,122,173$4,200,000

Owner of Record
OwnerHOOD THOMAS R & MAREN R (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address506 SASCO HILL ROAD

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5672
Sale Price$3,950,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5959/49
Sale Date08/10/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HOOD THOMAS R & MAREN R (SV)$3,950,000 5959/490008/10/2020
PIERCE JOSEPH & BARBARA$2,250,000 4276/02350005/04/2009
CRAWFORD DAVID M TRUSTEE 1/2 &$0 1893/166- 10/08/1998
CRAWFORD DAVID M$0 1029/0026 02/05/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2010
Living Area: 4,615
Replacement Cost: $3,776,370
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,663,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial S
ModelResidential
Grade:E-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2Stone/Masonry
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:6
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,315 2,315
BASFirst Floor 2,242 2,242
FHSHalf Story, Finished 96 58
CANCanopy 48 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 165 0
FBMBasement, Finished 1,025 0
FGRGarage 600 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 274 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 796 0
PTOPatio 914 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,217 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 98 0
WDKDeck, Wood 288 0
   10,078 4,615

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL62.0 STONE FPL1.00 UNITS$14,6001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,4001
ELV1PASS ELEV1.00 STOPS$35,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0052
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)34848
Depth0
Total Market Land$2,122,173
Appraised Value$3,031,675

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,731,000$3,794,351$7,525,351
2025$3,731,000$3,794,351$7,525,351
2024$1,920,100$1,633,400$3,553,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,611,700$2,656,046$5,267,746
2025$2,611,700$2,656,046$5,267,746
2024$1,344,070$1,143,380$2,487,450

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps