198 TOILSOME HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
198 TOILSOME HILL ROAD
Mblu
30/ 293/ / /
Acct#
17223
Owner
GROTEFELD ANNE & FOWLER
Assessed Value
$855,540
Appraisal
$1,222,200
PID
1863
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$490,100$732,100$1,222,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,070$512,470$855,540

Owner of Record
OwnerGROTEFELD ANNE & FOWLER
Co-OwnerMICHAEL CLEMENT CHARLES (SV)
Care Of
Address198 TOILSOME HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1551
Sale Price$0
Certificate1
Book & Page 5260/0001
Sale Date04/30/2015
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GROTEFELD ANNE & FOWLER$015260/00010204/30/2015
GROTEFELD ANNE$750,000 5077/01750011/14/2013
ROSS KAREN A$450,000 2124/03281O06/07/2000
STEARNS ROBERT S & RITA (SV)$0 1103/0024 01/06/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 3,755
Replacement Cost: $801,838
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$481,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,075 2,075
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,200 1,200
FATAttic, Finished 1,200 480
FBMBasement, Finished 475 0
FGRGarage 324 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 40 0
SLBSlab 200 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 725 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 128 0
WDKDeck, Wood 414 0
   6,781 3,755

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL62.0 STONE FPL1.00 UNITS$9,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)23580
Depth0
Total Market Land$512,470
Appraised Value$732,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$490,100$732,100$1,222,200
2025$490,100$732,100$1,222,200
2024$384,900$364,300$749,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,070$512,470$855,540
2025$343,070$512,470$855,540
2024$269,430$255,010$524,440

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps