186 SOUTH STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
186 SOUTH STREET
Mblu
232/ 214/ / /
Acct#
04257
Owner
CHARETTE SOOK HEE
Assessed Value
$1,806,508
Appraisal
$2,580,726
PID
18870
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,489,000$1,091,726$2,580,726
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,042,300$764,208$1,806,508

Owner of Record
OwnerCHARETTE SOOK HEE
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address186 SOUTH STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6320
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 5804/254
Sale Date08/01/2019
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHARETTE SOOK HEE$0 5804/2540208/01/2019
CHARETTE KEITH$1,700,000 5767/02822504/24/2019
NATIONAL RESIDENTIAL$1,877,500 5720/00100010/29/2018
MCELROY JOSEPH M &$1,730,750 4041/02330009/24/2007
186 SSF, LLC$572,000 3910/01580002/14/2007

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2007
Living Area: 4,945
Replacement Cost: $1,525,689
Building Percent Good: 95
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,449,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:6 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,943 1,943
BASFirst Floor 1,884 1,884
FATAttic, Finished 1,620 648
TQSThree Quarter Story 587 470
FBMBasement, Finished 1,044 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 216 0
PTOPatio 963 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 840 0
UGRGarage, Under 617 0
   9,714 4,945

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$7,1001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)15470
Depth0
Total Market Land$764,208
Appraised Value$1,091,726

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL5IGPOOL GUNITE  484.00 S.F.$29,2001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  144.00 S.F.$9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,489,000$1,091,726$2,580,726
2025$1,489,000$1,091,726$2,580,726
2024$1,015,400$611,500$1,626,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,042,300$764,208$1,806,508
2025$1,042,300$764,208$1,806,508
2024$710,780$428,050$1,138,830

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps