353 OLD DAM ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
353 OLD DAM ROAD
Mblu
234/ 227/ / /
Acct#
01401
Owner
SMITH MARIO & HEFFERNAN
Assessed Value
$2,248,796
Appraisal
$3,212,565
PID
19181
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,597,700$1,614,865$3,212,565
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,118,390$1,130,406$2,248,796

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH MARIO & HEFFERNAN
Co-OwnerBARBARA (SV)
Care Of
Address353 OLD DAM ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6384
Sale Price$1,200,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5099/0054
Sale Date01/23/2014
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SMITH MARIO & HEFFERNAN$1,200,000 5099/00540001/23/2014
VATIS T GEORGE$400,000 1684/0223UNKQ03/26/1997
TURANO GEORGE M & LINDA M (SV)$0 1606/59-1 06/26/1996
BJORLIN ROY JR; LENORE 25%EA$250,000 0819/0741 09/14/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2017
Living Area: 3,885
Replacement Cost: $1,525,804
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,510,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Modern
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,888 1,888
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,728 1,728
FATAttic, Finished 672 269
FBMBasement, Finished 288 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 160 0
FTBFlo-Thru Bsmt 928 0
FTGFlo-Thru Garage 672 0
PTOPatio 64 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 384 0
WDKDeck, Wood 503 0
   7,287 3,885

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
ELEVELEVATOR1.00 UNITS$60,4001
SPANSOLAR PANELS47.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneBD
Neighborhood0068
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)65340
Depth0
Total Market Land$1,130,406
Appraised Value$1,614,865

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DCK1DOCKS-RES TYPE  392.00 S.F.$22,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,597,700$1,614,865$3,212,565
2025$1,597,700$1,614,865$3,212,565
2024$1,149,600$877,600$2,027,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,118,390$1,130,406$2,248,796
2025$1,118,390$1,130,406$2,248,796
2024$804,720$614,320$1,419,040

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps