817 SASCO HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
817 SASCO HILL ROAD
Mblu
239/ 1/ / /
Acct#
02388
Owner
RICHARDSON MATTHEW
Assessed Value
$2,123,730
Appraisal
$3,033,900
PID
19329
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$956,700$2,077,200$3,033,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$669,690$1,454,040$2,123,730

Owner of Record
OwnerRICHARDSON MATTHEW
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address817 SASCO HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6394
Sale Price$1,250,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5975/321
Sale Date09/08/2020
Instrument25
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
RICHARDSON MATTHEW$1,250,000 5975/3212509/08/2020
BERENSON BRADFORD A & SUSAN W$4,000,000 4976/02550004/15/2013
LESLIE JOHN JR$0 3717/0277 03/09/2006
LESLIE JOHN W & LAURA B (SV)$1,090,000 1258/02010006/02/1993
FREEDMAN THEODORE L & FRANCESLYNN $988,000 1086/01230010/21/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1864
Living Area: 5,679
Replacement Cost: $2,836,484
Building Percent Good: 30
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$850,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historical Hse
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2Plastered
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Partial
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,659 3,659
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,020 2,020
CRLCrawl Space 1,479 0
FBMBasement, Finished 100 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 722 0
SLBSlab 988 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,092 0
WDKDeck, Wood 126 0
   10,186 5,679

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,3001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$8001
A/CAIR CONDITION3532.00 UNITS$3,5001
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,8001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0052
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87991
Depth0
Total Market Land$1,454,040
Appraised Value$2,077,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL2IGPOOL CONC GD  800.00 S.F.$20,8001
FGR5W/LOFT GOOD  720.00 S.F.$36,0001
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
PAT2PATIO-GOOD  1900.00 S.F.$22,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$956,700$3,653,892$4,610,592
2025$1,408,300$4,059,436$5,467,736
2024$567,200$692,400$1,259,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$669,690$2,557,724$3,227,414
2025$985,810$2,841,605$3,827,415
2024$397,040$484,680$881,720

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps