478 HARBOR ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
478 HARBOR ROAD
Mblu
241/ 40/ / /
Acct#
09369
Owner
GIBSON PAUL D & CAROLINE V
Assessed Value
$2,800,000
Appraisal
$4,000,000
PID
19377
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,252,171$1,747,829$4,000,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,576,520$1,223,480$2,800,000

Owner of Record
OwnerGIBSON PAUL D & CAROLINE V
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address137 ROSE HILL ROAD
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890-1352
Sale Price$2,450,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5131/0296
Sale Date05/13/2014
Instrument27
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GIBSON PAUL D & CAROLINE V$2,450,000 5131/02962705/13/2014
WILLETT WILLIAM H & PATRICIA L$0 0780/0537 08/20/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1831
Living Area: 8,107
Replacement Cost: $5,000,378
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$4,250,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historical Hse
ModelResidential
Grade:A+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Clapboard
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2Plastered
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:6 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:6
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:15 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 4,125 4,125
FUSUpper Story, Finished 3,144 3,144
FATAttic, Finished 2,095 838
CANCanopy 32 0
CRLCrawl Space 2,128 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 783 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 361 0
PTOPatio 1,237 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,964 0
UGRGarage, Under 963 0
WDKDeck, Wood 101 0
   16,933 8,107

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE3.00 UNITS$19,1001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN3.00 UNITS$6,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0050
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)46609
Depth0
Total Market Land$1,223,480
Appraised Value$1,747,829

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  448.00 S.F.$37,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,312,800$2,434,705$6,747,505
2025$4,312,800$2,434,705$6,747,505
2024$1,763,300$1,280,700$3,044,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,018,960$1,704,294$4,723,254
2025$3,018,960$1,704,294$4,723,254
2024$1,234,310$896,490$2,130,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps