26 MAIN STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
26 MAIN STREET
Mblu
241/ 93/ / /
Acct#
15536
Owner
CARGOR,,LLC
Assessed Value
$1,311,240
Appraisal
$1,873,200
PID
19438
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$515,600$1,357,600$1,873,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$360,920$950,320$1,311,240

Owner of Record
OwnerCARGOR,,LLC
Co-OwnerC/O GORDON J FRASER
Care Of
Address2730 BURR STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1883
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 3805/0051
Sale Date08/01/2006
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CARGOR,,LLC$0 3805/00510208/01/2006
FRASER GORDON J & CAROL$50,000 0812/0951 07/02/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1884
Living Area: 2,137
Replacement Cost: $624,419
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$218,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,387 1,387
FUSUpper Story, Finished 750 750
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 40 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 30 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 975 0
WDKDeck, Wood 84 0
   3,266 2,137
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1948
Living Area: 3,280
Replacement Cost: $496,423
Building Percent Good: 57
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$283,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Nightclub/Bar
ModelInd/Comm
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy3.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2Brick/Masonry
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRubber
Interior Wall 1Plywood Panel
Interior Wall 2Plastered
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC Type 
Bldg UseMixed Use C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACNone
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallCeil & Walls
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height11.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:322I
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,280 3,280
UBMBasement, Unfinished 848 0
   4,128 3,280

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code303R
DescriptionMixed Use R  
ZoneNDBD
NeighborhoodC1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)12820
Depth0
Total Market Land$950,320
Appraised Value$1,357,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  400.00 S.F.$11,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$515,600$1,357,600$1,873,200
2025$603,400$1,357,600$1,961,000
2024$470,300$1,234,200$1,704,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$360,920$950,320$1,311,240
2025$422,380$950,320$1,372,700
2024$329,210$863,940$1,193,150

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps