89 WESTWAY ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
89 WESTWAY ROAD
Mblu
241/ 130/ / /
Acct#
02136
Owner
TURITZIN JOHN & BARBARA (SV)
Assessed Value
$3,268,955
Appraisal
$4,669,935
PID
19491
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,591,800$2,078,135$4,669,935
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,814,260$1,454,695$3,268,955

Owner of Record
OwnerTURITZIN JOHN & BARBARA (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address89 WESTWAY ROAD
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890-1452
Sale Price$4,100,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5935/79
Sale Date06/29/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TURITZIN JOHN & BARBARA (SV)$4,100,000 5935/790006/29/2020
KEATING JAMES M JR &$4,400,000 5319/00660009/15/2015
FERRIS YVONNE$2,100,000 4369/01930011/04/2009
PORTER H BOONE III TR$0 4369/01860211/04/2009
PORTER VIOLET M & H BOONE III$0 1848/0012 06/25/1998

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1840
Living Area: 5,004
Replacement Cost: $3,255,311
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,278,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historical Hse
ModelResidential
Grade:A+
Stories:3 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,979 2,979
BASFirst Floor 2,025 2,025
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 541 0
PTOPatio 242 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,024 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,886 0
   8,697 5,004
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2011
Living Area: 2,074
Replacement Cost: $274,042
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$257,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:STUDIO
ModelResidential
Grade:E
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,296 1,296
FHSHalf Story, Finished 1,296 778
   2,592 2,074

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,8001
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0050
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)36155
Depth0
Total Market Land$1,454,695
Appraised Value$2,078,135

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$1,4001
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  600.00 S.F.$47,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,591,800$2,078,135$4,669,935
2025$2,591,800$2,078,135$4,669,935
2024$2,450,700$1,269,500$3,720,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,814,260$1,454,695$3,268,955
2025$1,814,260$1,454,695$3,268,955
2024$1,715,490$888,650$2,604,140

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps