720 PEQUOT AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
720 PEQUOT AVENUE
Mblu
241/ 205/ / /
Acct#
00455
Owner
PEQUOT LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Assessed Value
$6,019,171
Appraisal
$8,598,815
PID
19579
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,418,100$4,180,715$8,598,815
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,092,670$2,926,501$6,019,171

Owner of Record
OwnerPEQUOT LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address720 PEQUOT AVENUE
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0066/0282
Sale Date09/26/1892
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
PEQUOT LIBRARY ASSOCIATION$0 0066/028209/26/1892

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1887
Living Area: 12,091
Replacement Cost: $6,163,467
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$4,067,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Library
ModelComm/Ind
GradeVery Good
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Stone/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Brick/Masonry
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverClay Tile
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseNon Profit C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths.5
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACHeat/AC Pkgs
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus-Ceil & Wl
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:920C
Area
BASFirst Floor 12,091 12,091
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 338 0
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 3,136 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 9,697 0
   25,262 12,091
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 1,308
Replacement Cost: $494,121
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$222,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Historical Hse
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Clapboard
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 654 654
FUSUpper Story, Finished 654 654
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 216 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 654 0
   2,178 1,308

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
NDPNITE DEPOSIT1.00 UNITS$11,6001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$6,6001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET12091.00 S.F.$51,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code920C
DescriptionNon Profit C  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodC1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)147668
Depth0
Total Market Land$2,926,501
Appraised Value$4,180,715

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  1000.00 S.F.$28,8001
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  6000.00 S.F.$28,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,418,100$4,180,715$8,598,815
2025$4,418,100$4,180,715$8,598,815
2024$4,277,900$3,813,300$8,091,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,092,670$2,926,501$6,019,171
2025$3,092,670$2,926,501$6,019,171
2024$2,994,530$2,669,310$5,663,840

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps