49 JOHN STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
49 JOHN STREET
Mblu
243/ 24/ / /
Acct#
15662
Owner
49 JOHN STREET LLC
Assessed Value
$2,349,830
Appraisal
$3,356,900
PID
19662
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$903,500$2,453,400$3,356,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$632,450$1,717,380$2,349,830

Owner of Record
Owner49 JOHN STREET LLC
Co-OwnerC/O MARK HOWAT
Care Of
Address163 OLDFIELD RD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825
Sale Price$3,250,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6696/0069
Sale Date02/24/2026
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
49 JOHN STREET LLC$3,250,000 6696/00690002/24/2026
INCUBATOR ASSOCIATES$3,112,500 5739/02360001/15/2019
PRPG 49 JOHN STREET LLC$2,500,000 5356/03440012/30/2015
TWO L PROPERTIES, LLC$3,150,000 3885/01000012/29/2006
49 JOHN STREET,LLC$0 2132/0202 06/29/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 6,184
Replacement Cost: $1,067,343
Building Percent Good: 69
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$736,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Stores/Apt
ModelComm/Ind
GradeGood Plus
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Stucco/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseMixed Use C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACNone
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus-Ceil & Wl
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:3400
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,608 3,608
APTApartment 2,576 2,576
   6,184 6,184
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 2,024
Replacement Cost: $358,291
Building Percent Good: 57
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$204,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Apartment
ModelComm/Ind
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy2.00
Exterior Wall 1Stucco/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseMixed Use C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms02
Total Baths2
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACHeat/AC Pkgs
Frame TypeWood Frame
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallCeil & Walls
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:3400
Area
APTApartment 1,370 1,370
BASFirst Floor 654 654
FGRGarage 644 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 80 0
WDKDeck, Wood 138 0
   2,886 2,024

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code3030
DescriptionMixed Use C  
ZoneDCD
NeighborhoodC1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)17977
Depth0
Total Market Land$1,717,380
Appraised Value$2,453,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  8500.00 S.F.$40,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$903,500$2,453,400$3,356,900
2025$903,500$2,453,400$3,356,900
2024$619,600$2,230,400$2,850,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$632,450$1,717,380$2,349,830
2025$632,450$1,717,380$2,349,830
2024$433,720$1,561,280$1,995,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps