80 SPRUCE STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
80 SPRUCE STREET
Mblu
243/ 26/ / /
Acct#
07937
Owner
GUILLEN HECTOR & ENGLE
Assessed Value
$840,000
Appraisal
$1,200,000
PID
19664
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,000$905,000$1,200,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,500$633,500$840,000

Owner of Record
OwnerGUILLEN HECTOR & ENGLE
Co-OwnerKATHRYN (SV)
Care Of
Address80 SPRUCE STREET
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890-1443
Sale Price$699,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5778/0001
Sale Date05/23/2019
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GUILLEN HECTOR & ENGLE$699,000 5778/00010005/23/2019
SHEA GERALD C$0 5729/01230212/04/2018
80 SPRUCE, LLC$0 4053/03460210/22/2007
SHEA GERALD C$0 3903/00720202/01/2007
80 SPRUCE LLC$0 3416/02850212/07/2004

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1853
Living Area: 3,536
Replacement Cost: $897,690
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$493,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:13 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,581 1,581
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,379 1,379
FATAttic, Finished 1,379 552
FHSHalf Story, Finished 40 24
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 339 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,379 0
WDKDeck, Wood 140 0
   6,237 3,536

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)29747
Depth0
Total Market Land$633,500
Appraised Value$905,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL1IGPOOL CONC  448.00 S.F.$16,9001
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  576.00 S.F.$16,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$531,300$905,000$1,436,300
2025$729,300$905,000$1,634,300
2024$325,800$476,700$802,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,910$633,500$1,005,410
2025$510,510$633,500$1,144,010
2024$228,060$333,690$561,750

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps