1172 MELVILLE AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1172 MELVILLE AVENUE
Mblu
30/ 464/ / /
Acct#
09224
Owner
SCHREINER EUGENE P III & MARY
Assessed Value
$533,540
Appraisal
$762,200
PID
1993
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$177,000$585,200$762,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$123,900$409,640$533,540

Owner of Record
OwnerSCHREINER EUGENE P III & MARY
Co-OwnerELIZABETH ROCCHI-(SV)
Care Of
Address1172 MELVILLE AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-2018
Sale Price$228,500
Certificate
Book & Page 1419/0298
Sale Date08/30/1994
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SCHREINER EUGENE P III & MARY$228,500 1419/0298UNKQ08/30/1994
CONE MATTHEW L & STEPHANIE$205,000 0971/0007 04/02/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 2,218
Replacement Cost: $342,181
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$154,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,226 1,226
FUSUpper Story, Finished 992 992
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 28 0
PTOPatio 414 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 736 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 736 0
   4,132 2,218

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)13500
Depth0
Total Market Land$409,640
Appraised Value$585,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  680.00 S.F.$19,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$177,000$585,200$762,200
2025$177,000$585,200$762,200
2024$237,500$311,100$548,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$123,900$409,640$533,540
2025$123,900$409,640$533,540
2024$166,250$217,770$384,020

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps