279 SPRUCE STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
279 SPRUCE STREET
Mblu
243/ 192/ / /
Acct#
02696
Owner
FESTINI FRANCISCO
Assessed Value
$531,370
Appraisal
$759,100
PID
20081
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$197,100$562,000$759,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$137,970$393,400$531,370

Owner of Record
OwnerFESTINI FRANCISCO
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address279 SPRUCE STREET

SOUTHPORT, CT 06890
Sale Price$650,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6608/0102
Sale Date05/15/2025
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FESTINI FRANCISCO$650,000 6608/01020005/15/2025
ROMERO DOUGLAS & ALICIA (SV)$247,500 2223/0110UNKQ03/26/2001
PARENT BRIAN J$120,000 1533/98-9UNKQ10/31/1995
CAVOTO EILEEN$0 0549/0683  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1908
Living Area: 1,761
Replacement Cost: $258,497
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$193,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Asbest/Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl Siding
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Unit/AC
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 886 886
BASFirst Floor 875 875
CRLCrawl Space 275 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 153 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 520 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 600 0
   3,309 1,761

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)4800
Depth0
Total Market Land$393,400
Appraised Value$562,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGE-POOR  200.00 S.F.$2,5001
SHP3WORK SHOP POOR  90.00 S.F.$7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$72,700$562,000$634,700
2025$72,700$562,000$634,700
2024$72,500$302,600$375,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$50,890$393,400$444,290
2025$50,890$393,400$444,290
2024$50,750$211,820$262,570

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps