845 KINGS HIGHWAY WEST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
845 KINGS HIGHWAY WEST
Mblu
243/ 205/ / /
Acct#
00495
Owner
FURLONG ORVAL C JR & PHYLLIS
Assessed Value
$748,440
Appraisal
$1,069,200
PID
20092
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$366,500$702,700$1,069,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,550$491,890$748,440

Owner of Record
OwnerFURLONG ORVAL C JR & PHYLLIS
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address55 OXFORD ROAD

SOUTHPORT, CT 06890
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6174/176
Sale Date07/13/2021
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FURLONG ORVAL C JR & PHYLLIS$0 6174/1760207/13/2021
FURLONG ORVAL C JR$0 5740/00970201/16/2019
FURLONG CHRISTIAN H &$490,000 4220/02921012/23/2008
GAROFALO ALBERT A/EST$0 3006/0306 08/11/2003
GAROFALO ALBERT A/EST$0 2143/0265 07/31/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1875
Living Area: 2,074
Replacement Cost: $519,975
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$286,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Plywood/T-111
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,201 1,201
FUSUpper Story, Finished 627 627
TQSThree Quarter Story 308 246
PTOPatio 318 0
SLBSlab 893 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 308 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 14 0
   3,669 2,074

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,1001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)15246
Depth0
Total Market Land$491,890
Appraised Value$702,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR5W/LOFT GOOD  828.00 S.F.$74,5001
SHD1SHED FRAME  104.00 S.F.$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$366,500$702,700$1,069,200
2025$479,700$702,700$1,182,400
2024$251,400$387,700$639,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,550$491,890$748,440
2025$335,790$491,890$827,680
2024$175,980$271,390$447,370

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps