55 OXFORD ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
55 OXFORD ROAD
Mblu
243/ 206/ / /
Acct#
01847
Owner
FURLONG PHYLLIS R
Assessed Value
$1,025,220
Appraisal
$1,464,600
PID
20095
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$530,200$934,400$1,464,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,140$654,080$1,025,220

Owner of Record
OwnerFURLONG PHYLLIS R
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address55 OXFORD ROAD
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890
Sale Price$575,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5894/78
Sale Date04/06/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FURLONG PHYLLIS R$575,000 5894/780004/06/2020
JOSHI MICHAEL & MARIE$490,000 5376/01610003/07/2016
BRENTON MARGARET R/EST$015345/00990211/30/2015
BRENTON MARGARET R$0 1804/0313 03/19/1998
BRENTON JOHN J & MARGARET R$0 0479/0146  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1702
Living Area: 2,338
Replacement Cost: $576,113
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$426,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Salt Box
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,431 1,431
FUSUpper Story, Finished 648 648
FHSHalf Story, Finished 432 259
CRLCrawl Space 351 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 33 0
PTOPatio 600 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,080 0
UTQUnfinished Three Quarter Story 384 0
   4,959 2,338

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,6001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$3,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)38333
Depth0
Total Market Land$654,080
Appraised Value$934,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN52 STORY  1440.00 S.F.$94,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$530,200$934,400$1,464,600
2025$697,900$934,400$1,632,300
2024$208,000$488,200$696,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,140$654,080$1,025,220
2025$488,530$654,080$1,142,610
2024$145,600$341,740$487,340

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps