242 FARMINGTON AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
242 FARMINGTON AVENUE
Mblu
7/ 133/ / /
Acct#
17121
Owner
HEREDIA ANDREW
Assessed Value
$417,270
Appraisal
$596,100
PID
204
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$74,300$521,800$596,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$52,010$365,260$417,270

Owner of Record
OwnerHEREDIA ANDREW
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address242 FARMINGTON AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1558
Sale Price$409,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6443/0313
Sale Date08/28/2023
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HEREDIA ANDREW$409,000 6443/03130008/28/2023
ALAM IMAN K$0 4763/01720203/21/2012
ALAM NABIL Y & IMAN K (SV)$158,000 1586/96-7UNKQ04/30/1996
VACCA LOUIS J &$145,000 1001/0168 08/24/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1946
Living Area: 1,240
Replacement Cost: $161,956
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$72,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 905 905
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 837 335
FBMBasement, Finished 679 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 48 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 208 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 294 0
WDKDeck, Wood 36 0
   3,007 1,240

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPANSOLAR PANELS17.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$365,260
Appraised Value$521,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$74,300$521,800$596,100
2025$74,300$521,800$596,100
2024$98,600$259,300$357,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$52,010$365,260$417,270
2025$52,010$365,260$417,270
2024$69,020$181,510$250,530

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps