290 STURGES HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
290 STURGES HIGHWAY
Mblu
247/ 22/ / /
Acct#
18322
Owner
BERRIEN JAMES S &
Assessed Value
$1,050,000
Appraisal
$1,500,000
PID
20499
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$517,100$982,900$1,500,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$361,970$688,030$1,050,000

Owner of Record
OwnerBERRIEN JAMES S &
Co-OwnerMARY JANE (SV)
Care Of
Address290 STURGES HIGHWAY
WESTPORT, CT 06880-2818
Sale Price$975,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1703/0225
Sale Date05/27/1997
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BERRIEN JAMES S &$975,000 1703/022505/27/1997
TUCKER JOHN L MARION H (SV)$0 0600/019407/15/1974

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1832
Living Area: 3,916
Replacement Cost: $1,132,398
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$679,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,929 1,929
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,486 1,486
FATAttic, Finished 1,252 501
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 284 0
PTOPatio 740 0
SLBSlab 104 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,378 0
   7,173 3,916

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87991
Depth0
Total Market Land$688,030
Appraised Value$982,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BTH2W/PLUMBING  336.00 S.F.$31,8001
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  676.00 S.F.$19,5001
SPL5IGPOOL GUNITE  684.00 S.F.$41,2001
WDKWood Deck  165.00 S.F.$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$782,900$982,900$1,765,800
2025$1,048,000$982,900$2,030,900
2024$532,300$403,900$936,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$548,030$688,030$1,236,060
2025$733,600$688,030$1,421,630
2024$372,610$282,730$655,340

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps