520 STURGES HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
520 STURGES HIGHWAY
Mblu
247/ 25/ / /
Acct#
17654
Owner
DEAN DIANE ASHMORE
Assessed Value
$997,430
Appraisal
$1,424,900
PID
20503
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$386,200$1,038,700$1,424,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$270,340$727,090$997,430

Owner of Record
OwnerDEAN DIANE ASHMORE
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address520 STURGES HIGHWAY
WESTPORT, CT 06880-2821
Sale Price$491,437
Certificate
Book & Page 6394/0305
Sale Date03/02/2023
Instrument08
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DEAN DIANE ASHMORE $491,437 6394/03050803/02/2023
DEAN JONATHAN & DIANE$0 5683/01290207/03/2018
DEAN JONATHAN$580,000 5627/02562512/29/2017
SWENN RONALD J TRUSTEE$0 5522/00670203/03/2017
SWENN RONALD$015192/02340210/23/2014

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 2,310
Replacement Cost: $424,473
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$254,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,314 1,314
FUSUpper Story, Finished 996 996
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 128 0
PTOPatio 540 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 576 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 996 0
WDKDeck, Wood 496 0
   5,046 2,310

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)89733
Depth0
Total Market Land$727,090
Appraised Value$1,038,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  1960.00 S.F.$56,4001
FGR5W/LOFT GOOD  784.00 S.F.$70,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$386,200$1,038,700$1,424,900
2025$386,200$1,038,700$1,424,900
2024$341,200$427,900$769,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$270,340$727,090$997,430
2025$270,340$727,090$997,430
2024$238,840$299,530$538,370

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps