40 OLD HICKORY ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 OLD HICKORY ROAD
Mblu
249/ 28/ / /
Acct#
16758
Owner
FOX MICHAEL R & KAREN Z
Assessed Value
$1,523,060
Appraisal
$2,175,800
PID
20569
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$994,100$1,181,700$2,175,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$695,870$827,190$1,523,060

Owner of Record
OwnerFOX MICHAEL R & KAREN Z
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address40 OLD HICKORY ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1925
Sale Price$1,705,500
Certificate
Book & Page 4790/0013
Sale Date05/14/2012
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FOX MICHAEL R & KAREN Z$1,705,500 4790/00130005/14/2012
ROSENFELD DAVID A &$2,100,000 3953/02620005/01/2007
HAAS JAMES D & MCCLURE$615,000 1420/0260UNKQ08/31/1994
SMIRNOFF BARBARA$0 0473/0283  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 5,583
Replacement Cost: $1,428,493
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$857,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,884 2,884
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,264 2,264
FHSHalf Story, Finished 725 435
FBMBasement, Finished 1,044 0
FGRGarage 725 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 159 0
PTOPatio 1,081 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,926 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,262 0
   12,070 5,583

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE3.00 UNITS$13,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)180338
Depth0
Total Market Land$827,190
Appraised Value$1,181,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  88.00 S.F.$1,3001
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  798.00 S.F.$66,0001
FGR5W/LOFT GOOD  576.00 S.F.$54,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$994,100$1,181,700$2,175,800
2025$994,100$1,181,700$2,175,800
2024$815,800$525,100$1,340,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$695,870$827,190$1,523,060
2025$695,870$827,190$1,523,060
2024$571,060$367,570$938,630

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps