1040 STURGES HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1040 STURGES HIGHWAY
Mblu
249/ 41/ / /
Acct#
20805
Owner
MEHTA RAJAN & RIA
Assessed Value
$1,655,220
Appraisal
$2,364,600
PID
20585
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,330,000$1,034,600$2,364,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$931,000$724,220$1,655,220

Owner of Record
OwnerMEHTA RAJAN & RIA
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address1040 STURGES HIGHWAY
WESTPORT, CT 06880-2826
Sale Price$1,200,000
Certificate1
Book & Page 5288/0276
Sale Date07/01/2015
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MEHTA RAJAN & RIA$1,200,00015288/02760007/01/2015
LINDER MAUREEN$1,281,000 4725/03260001/03/2012
MORRISON SUSAN G$715,000 1153/02560007/06/1992
N/A$250,000 1109/00140002/04/1992
MOSCO LEONARD$0 00983/0026 05/31/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1992
Living Area: 4,781
Replacement Cost: $1,358,960
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,209,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:14 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,328 2,328
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,632 1,632
FHSHalf Story, Finished 792 475
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 864 346
FBMBasement, Finished 1,832 0
FGRGarage 864 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 36 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,536 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 496 0
WDKDeck, Wood 1,216 0
   11,596 4,781

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$13,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87120
Depth0
Total Market Land$724,220
Appraised Value$1,034,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$13,5001
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  800.00 S.F.$66,1001
WPLSWHIRLPOOL SPA  1.00 UNITS$8,7001
PAT2PATIO-GOOD  1280.00 S.F.$18,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,330,000$1,034,600$2,364,600
2025$1,330,000$1,034,600$2,364,600
2024$752,400$425,100$1,177,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$931,000$724,220$1,655,220
2025$931,000$724,220$1,655,220
2024$526,680$297,570$824,250

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps