1140 STURGES HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1140 STURGES HIGHWAY
Mblu
249/ 44/ / /
Acct#
10191
Owner
FINKELSTEIN SUSAN J
Assessed Value
$1,042,720
Appraisal
$1,489,600
PID
20589
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$551,000$938,600$1,489,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,700$657,020$1,042,720

Owner of Record
OwnerFINKELSTEIN SUSAN J
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address1140 STURGES HIGHWAY
WESTPORT, CT 06880-2827
Sale Price$782,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1871/0169
Sale Date08/17/1998
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FINKELSTEIN SUSAN J$782,000 1871/0169UNKQ08/17/1998
SHERMAN GERALD I & MAUREEN$645,000 0842/0891 07/28/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1734
Living Area: 2,961
Replacement Cost: $711,446
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$498,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,511 1,511
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,133 1,133
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 792 317
FGRGarage 484 0
PTOPatio 580 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 681 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 868 0
   6,049 2,961
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 495
Replacement Cost: $63,659
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$38,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C-
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Cust Wd Panel
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electr Basebrd
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 495 495
   495 495

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$10,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)70132
Depth0
Total Market Land$657,020
Appraised Value$938,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  165.00 S.F.$2,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$551,000$938,600$1,489,600
2025$723,300$938,600$1,661,900
2024$341,400$356,600$698,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,700$657,020$1,042,720
2025$506,310$657,020$1,163,330
2024$238,980$249,620$488,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps