40 PHILEMON STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 PHILEMON STREET
Mblu
31/ 58/ / /
Acct#
04212
Owner
RYWOLT PETER &
Assessed Value
$642,670
Appraisal
$918,100
PID
2062
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,300$603,800$918,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,010$422,660$642,670

Owner of Record
OwnerRYWOLT PETER &
Co-OwnerKATHERINE (SV)
Care Of
Address40 PHILEMON STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1743
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 4044/0224
Sale Date09/28/2007
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
RYWOLT PETER &$0 4044/02240209/28/2007
DEMAREST JUDITH H$0 0611/0862 10/30/1975

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1919
Living Area: 2,809
Replacement Cost: $436,420
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$305,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,524 1,524
FHSHalf Story, Finished 1,092 655
FUSUpper Story, Finished 630 630
CRLCrawl Space 288 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 140 0
FGRGarage 374 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
SLBSlab 140 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,268 0
WDKDeck, Wood 196 0
   5,684 2,809

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,5001
SPANSOLAR PANELS13.00 UNITS$01
KIT1EXTRA KITCHEN1.00 UNITS$5,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)12367
Depth0
Total Market Land$422,660
Appraised Value$603,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,300$603,800$918,100
2025$314,300$603,800$918,100
2024$187,500$294,100$481,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,010$422,660$642,670
2025$220,010$422,660$642,670
2024$131,250$205,870$337,120

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps