1894 CROSS HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1894 CROSS HIGHWAY
Mblu
253/ 26/C / /
Acct#
11096
Owner
MCDONALD BERNARD J &
Assessed Value
$2,499,350
Appraisal
$3,570,500
PID
20728
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,544,500$1,026,000$3,570,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,781,150$718,200$2,499,350

Owner of Record
OwnerMCDONALD BERNARD J &
Co-OwnerCYNTHIA J (SV)
Care Of
Address1894 CROSS HIGHWAY
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1707
Sale Price$2,100,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5993/97
Sale Date10/02/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MCDONALD BERNARD J & $2,100,000 5993/970010/02/2020
MOOR LAILING L$0 3850/01830210/26/2006
MOOR KRISTIAN P & LAILING L$1,810,000 2109/0111UNKQ04/24/2000
GREEN STEPHEN L & TERRY B (SV)$1,650,000 2001/0036UNKQ06/15/1999
BREITBART KERRY M & KAREN$850,000 1259/00040006/03/1993

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1983
Living Area: 7,305
Replacement Cost: $2,747,652
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,308,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:A+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Clapboard
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:6
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:13 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,264 3,264
TQSThree Quarter Story 2,653 2,122
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,919 1,919
FBMBasement, Finished 2,542 0
FCPCarport 276 0
FGRGarage 897 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 1,560 0
PTOPatio 1,437 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 118 0
   14,666 7,305

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE3.00 UNITS$18,9001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN3.00 UNITS$6,3001
KIT1EXTRA KITCHEN1.00 UNITS$6,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)147232
Depth0
Total Market Land$718,200
Appraised Value$1,026,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  800.00 S.F.$41,8001
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
FGR5W/LOFT GOOD  1647.00 S.F.$148,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,544,500$1,026,000$3,570,500
2025$2,762,400$1,077,700$3,840,100
2024$1,631,700$468,300$2,100,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,781,150$718,200$2,499,350
2025$1,933,680$754,390$2,688,070
2024$1,142,190$327,810$1,470,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps