590 GILBERT HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
590 GILBERT HIGHWAY
Mblu
258/ 8/ / /
Acct#
08474
Owner
KAROLUS COLLEEN F &
Assessed Value
$835,590
Appraisal
$1,193,700
PID
20909
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$406,900$786,800$1,193,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,830$550,760$835,590

Owner of Record
OwnerKAROLUS COLLEEN F &
Co-OwnerCHRISTIAN E (SV)
Care Of
Address590 GILBERT HIGHWAY
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1668
Sale Price$757,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5897/318
Sale Date04/16/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KAROLUS COLLEEN F &$757,000 5897/3180004/16/2020
MERCHANT RUTH A$0 5449/02210208/26/2016
MERCHANT MATTHEW J &$875,000 3930/01140003/26/2007
TAYLOR RICHARD S & $662,500 2498/0264UNKQ04/26/2002
HUTTON HARRY J & VERONICA K$0 0514/0228 06/26/1967

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 2,832
Replacement Cost: $479,911
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$374,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Aluminum Sidng
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2K Pine/A Wood
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,494 1,494
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,338 1,338
FBMBasement, Finished 693 0
FGRGarage 528 0
PTOPatio 624 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 645 0
   5,322 2,832

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$11,7001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87555
Depth0
Total Market Land$550,760
Appraised Value$786,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL4IGPOOL VINYL G  512.00 S.F.$18,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$406,900$786,800$1,193,700
2025$406,900$786,800$1,193,700
2024$331,500$425,600$757,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,830$550,760$835,590
2025$284,830$550,760$835,590
2024$232,050$297,920$529,970

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps