184 SOUTH GATE LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
184 SOUTH GATE LANE
Mblu
283/ 7/F / /
Acct#
02076
Owner
BERRY KIM
Assessed Value
$2,557,160
Appraisal
$3,653,086
PID
21029
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,757,900$1,895,186$3,653,086
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,230,530$1,326,630$2,557,160

Owner of Record
OwnerBERRY KIM
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address184 SOUTH GATE LN
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890
Sale Price$3,755,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6531/0131
Sale Date08/12/2024
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BERRY KIM$3,755,000 6531/01310008/12/2024
TREDWAY CHAD & BROOKE$1 6264/3060201/04/2022
TREDWAY CHAD$2,250,000 5635/03110002/01/2018
CHRISTON ALEXANDER &$1,060,000 4833/03130708/01/2012
BESSIN ROBIN FROST$515,000 1599/63-4UNKQ06/03/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 4,521
Replacement Cost: $2,150,258
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,698,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Expanded
ModelResidential
Grade:A+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,858 2,858
FUSUpper Story, Finished 864 864
TQSThree Quarter Story 638 510
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 722 289
CRLCrawl Space 198 0
FBMBasement, Finished 864 0
FGRGarage 448 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 66 0
PTOPatio 968 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 572 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 108 0
   8,306 4,521

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,9001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,0001
SPANSOLAR PANELS46.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0050
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)27443
Depth0
Total Market Land$1,326,630
Appraised Value$1,895,186

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  512.00 S.F.$40,1001
WPLSWHIRLPOOL SPA  1.00 UNITS$9,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,757,900$1,895,186$3,653,086
2025$1,757,900$1,895,186$3,653,086
2024$1,147,000$753,000$1,900,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,230,530$1,326,630$2,557,160
2025$1,230,530$1,326,630$2,557,160
2024$802,900$527,100$1,330,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps