198 OXFORD ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
198 OXFORD ROAD
Mblu
283/ 16/ / /
Acct#
15539
Owner
GRINALDS RICHARD DRUMMOND &
Assessed Value
$986,603
Appraisal
$1,409,433
PID
21038
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$465,700$943,733$1,409,433
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$325,990$660,613$986,603

Owner of Record
OwnerGRINALDS RICHARD DRUMMOND &
Co-OwnerMAURA BARRY (SV)
Care Of
Address198 OXFORD ROAD
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890-1441
Sale Price$799,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3190/0090
Sale Date03/01/2004
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GRINALDS RICHARD DRUMMOND &$799,000 3190/00900003/01/2004
RUSSELL THERESA$0 3190/00890203/01/2004
RUSSELL HARRIS E/EST & THERESE C$0 3089/0148 10/08/2003
RUSSELL HARRIS E & THERESA$0 0825/0278 11/18/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1825
Living Area: 4,452
Replacement Cost: $1,151,679
Building Percent Good: 40
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$460,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Pine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,473 2,473
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,527 1,527
FATAttic, Finished 1,131 452
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 170 0
PTOPatio 490 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,801 0
WDKDeck, Wood 286 0
   7,878 4,452

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$2,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)54014
Depth0
Total Market Land$660,613
Appraised Value$943,733

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$465,700$943,733$1,409,433
2025$648,700$943,733$1,592,433
2024$434,200$493,300$927,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$325,990$660,613$986,603
2025$454,090$660,613$1,114,703
2024$303,940$345,310$649,250

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps