98 OXFORD ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
98 OXFORD ROAD
Mblu
283/ 28/ / /
Acct#
05167
Owner
VAIL ANNE E & ALFRED
Assessed Value
$842,170
Appraisal
$1,203,100
PID
21050
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$1,018,100$1,203,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$129,500$712,670$842,170

Owner of Record
OwnerVAIL ANNE E & ALFRED
Co-OwnerCRESSON (SV)
Care Of
Address98 OXFORD ROAD
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890-1439
Sale Price$670,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5592/0120
Sale Date09/19/2017
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VAIL ANNE E & ALFRED$670,000 5592/01200009/19/2017
ESTABROOKE GEORGE J$0 5592/01190209/19/2017
ESTABROOKE GEORGE J & MARLENE$0 0712/0126 09/15/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,928
Replacement Cost: $283,566
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$170,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,200 1,200
FUSUpper Story, Finished 728 728
FBMBasement, Finished 400 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 298 0
PTOPatio 160 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 728 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 728 0
   4,242 1,928

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)48352
Depth0
Total Market Land$712,670
Appraised Value$1,018,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  400.00 S.F.$6,4001
SHD2W/LIGHTS ETC  289.00 S.F.$3,8001
RCLROOT CELLAR  80.00 S.F.$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$1,018,100$1,203,100
2025$185,000$1,018,100$1,203,100
2024$169,800$530,900$700,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$129,500$712,670$842,170
2025$129,500$712,670$842,170
2024$118,860$371,630$490,490

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps