185 SHERWOOD FARM ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
185 SHERWOOD FARM ROAD
Mblu
174/ 7/J / /
Acct#
21565
Owner
GILL JOSEPH P
Assessed Value
$1,221,780
Appraisal
$1,745,400
PID
21709
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$804,400$941,000$1,745,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$563,080$658,700$1,221,780

Owner of Record
OwnerGILL JOSEPH P
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address185 SHERWOOD FARM ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2979
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 3870/0001
Sale Date12/01/2006
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GILL JOSEPH P$0 3870/00010212/01/2006
GILL JOSEPH P & CAROLYN M (SV)$1,340,000 3227/01910004/16/2004
DUFF RICHARD M & KERRY CONDY$1,305,000 2646/0095UNKQ10/24/2002
BRECKER NICHOLAS L III &$800,000 1891/12-3UNKQ10/02/1998
SHERWOOD HOMES LLC$0 1739/70-1 09/08/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1997
Living Area: 4,281
Replacement Cost: $927,024
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$788,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,246 2,246
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,344 1,344
TQSThree Quarter Story 864 691
FBMBasement, Finished 1,150 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 40 0
PTOPatio 620 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 194 0
UGRGarage, Under 864 0
WDKDeck, Wood 430 0
   7,752 4,281

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)62726
Depth0
Total Market Land$658,700
Appraised Value$941,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN2GENERATOR 20K  1.00 UNITS$10,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$804,400$941,000$1,745,400
2025$804,400$1,003,700$1,808,100
2024$523,900$526,100$1,050,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$563,080$658,700$1,221,780
2025$563,080$702,590$1,265,670
2024$366,730$368,270$735,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps