268 SHERWOOD FARM ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
268 SHERWOOD FARM ROAD
Mblu
176/ 26/A / /
Acct#
21569
Owner
SJODIN KEVIN A & PAMELA A
Assessed Value
$1,302,420
Appraisal
$1,860,600
PID
21713
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$798,700$1,061,900$1,860,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$559,090$743,330$1,302,420

Owner of Record
OwnerSJODIN KEVIN A & PAMELA A
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address268 SHERWOOD FARM ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$789,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1934/0185
Sale Date01/07/1999
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SJODIN KEVIN A & PAMELA A$789,000 1934/0185UNKQ01/07/1999
SHERWOOD HOMES LLC$0 1739/70-1 09/08/1997
HILL FARM LAND COMPANY,LLC$0 1617/01-0 08/01/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 3,934
Replacement Cost: $916,900
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$779,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,002 2,002
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,414 1,414
FHSHalf Story, Finished 864 518
FBMBasement, Finished 1,216 0
FGRGarage 864 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 40 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 768 0
WDKDeck, Wood 540 0
   7,708 3,934

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)54014
Depth0
Total Market Land$743,330
Appraised Value$1,061,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$798,700$1,061,900$1,860,600
2025$798,700$1,061,900$1,860,600
2024$633,300$554,900$1,188,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$559,090$743,330$1,302,420
2025$559,090$743,330$1,302,420
2024$443,310$388,430$831,740

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps