175 MAILANDS ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
175 MAILANDS ROAD
Mblu
145/ 72/B / /
Acct#
21659
Owner
GIBBS DERRICK C JR &
Assessed Value
$1,298,419
Appraisal
$1,854,884
PID
21800
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$878,200$976,684$1,854,884
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$614,740$683,679$1,298,419

Owner of Record
OwnerGIBBS DERRICK C JR &
Co-Owner JANELLE M (SV)
Care Of
Address175 MAILANDS ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-3966
Sale Price$1,340,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6461/0264
Sale Date11/13/2023
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GIBBS DERRICK C JR &$1,340,000 6461/02640011/13/2023
APPLEBAUM VALERIE E$0 6364/01540210/12/2022
APPLEBAUM BENJAMIN D &$015273/02230205/29/2015
APPLEBAUM BENJAMIN D$1,070,00025273/01980005/29/2015
SCHLOSS STUART & GERALDINE$691,900 2124/0304UNKQ06/07/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 3,247
Replacement Cost: $942,793
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$857,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,743 1,743
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,504 1,504
CTHCathedral Ceiling 144 0
FBMBasement, Finished 1,303 0
FGRGarage 1,140 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 120 0
PTOPatio 420 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 440 0
WDKDeck, Wood 348 0
   7,162 3,247

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)14212
Depth0
Total Market Land$683,679
Appraised Value$976,684

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$13,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$878,200$976,684$1,854,884
2025$878,200$976,684$1,854,884
2024$569,500$424,100$993,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$614,740$683,679$1,298,419
2025$614,740$683,679$1,298,419
2024$398,650$296,870$695,520

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps