136 BROOKVIEW AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
136 BROOKVIEW AVENUE
Mblu
31/ 187/ / /
Acct#
04261
Owner
SIMONSEN KURT A &
Assessed Value
$531,860
Appraisal
$759,800
PID
2187
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$199,500$560,300$759,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$139,650$392,210$531,860

Owner of Record
OwnerSIMONSEN KURT A &
Co-OwnerELIANE BROOKE (SV)
Care Of
Address136 BROOKVIEW AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1834
Sale Price$413,500
Certificate
Book & Page 4612/0272
Sale Date04/18/2011
Instrument13
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SIMONSEN KURT A &$413,500 4612/02721304/18/2011
PEOPLE'S UNITED BANK$0 4541/03121411/23/2010
BEGLIN RORY B & DORINDA H (SV)$390,000 2280/0320UNKQ06/20/2001
MCDONALD MICHAEL K & VALERIE L$225,000 1770/0076UNKQ12/05/1997
DENIKE JAMES JOSEPH &$0 1144/0166 06/05/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1914
Living Area: 1,941
Replacement Cost: $307,678
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$184,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,000 1,000
FUSUpper Story, Finished 784 784
FATAttic, Finished 392 157
CRLCrawl Space 88 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 192 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 408 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 392 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 928 0
   4,184 1,941

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)7296
Depth0
Total Market Land$392,210
Appraised Value$560,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  360.00 S.F.$10,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$199,500$560,300$759,800
2025$199,500$560,300$759,800
2024$197,600$275,100$472,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$139,650$392,210$531,860
2025$139,650$392,210$531,860
2024$138,320$192,570$330,890

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps