54 MELVILLE AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
54 MELVILLE AVENUE
Mblu
33/ 163/ / /
Acct#
17003
Owner
MUNISWAMY CHANDRAMOHAN &
Assessed Value
$414,750
Appraisal
$592,500
PID
2385
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$177,900$414,600$592,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,530$290,220$414,750

Owner of Record
OwnerMUNISWAMY CHANDRAMOHAN &
Co-OwnerCHANDRAMOHAN NALLINI (SV)
Care Of
Address54 MELVILLE AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-2003
Sale Price$458,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5120/0285
Sale Date04/08/2014
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MUNISWAMY CHANDRAMOHAN &$458,000 5120/02850004/08/2014
54 MELVILLE AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC$0 4890/0272 11/09/2012
KANTA JANOS$235,000 4868/03081410/02/2012
HSBC BANK USA$0 4791/03001405/15/2012
HERCUN STANLEY & CAROLE (SV)$240,000 0917/0175 07/28/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 1,895
Replacement Cost: $291,440
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$174,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,215 1,215
FHSHalf Story, Finished 1,134 680
CRLCrawl Space 140 0
FBMBasement, Finished 1,062 0
FGRGarage 357 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 28 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 13 0
   3,949 1,895

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5250
Depth0
Total Market Land$290,220
Appraised Value$414,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$177,900$414,600$592,500
2025$177,900$414,600$592,500
2024$201,000$241,900$442,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,530$290,220$414,750
2025$124,530$290,220$414,750
2024$140,700$169,330$310,030

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps