85 BERKELEY ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
85 BERKELEY ROAD
Mblu
42/ 70/ / /
Acct#
13076
Owner
JAMES CAROLINE L
Assessed Value
$380,590
Appraisal
$543,700
PID
2879
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$105,100$438,600$543,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$73,570$307,020$380,590

Owner of Record
OwnerJAMES CAROLINE L
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address85 BERKELEY ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-4417
Sale Price$305,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5400/0243
Sale Date05/04/2016
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
JAMES CAROLINE L$305,000 5400/02430005/04/2016
WIDELL ROSEMARY/EST$0 5359/00530201/07/2016
WIDELL ROSEMARY$0 1430/0244 10/06/1994
NIECZKOWSKY BETTY$0 0506/0240 10/28/1966

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 1,290
Replacement Cost: $149,334
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$89,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Ceram Clay Til
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 806 806
FHSHalf Story, Finished 806 484
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 130 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 806 0
WDKDeck, Wood 120 0
   2,668 1,290

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,6001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001
SPANSOLAR PANELS21.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5369
Depth0
Total Market Land$307,020
Appraised Value$438,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  360.00 S.F.$10,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$105,100$438,600$543,700
2025$105,100$438,600$543,700
2024$108,100$243,100$351,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$73,570$307,020$380,590
2025$73,570$307,020$380,590
2024$75,670$170,170$245,840

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps