259 MELVILLE AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
259 MELVILLE AVENUE
Mblu
42/ 75/ / /
Acct#
01165
Owner
BENSEY DONALD A JR
Assessed Value
$463,330
Appraisal
$661,900
PID
2886
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$87,600$574,300$661,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$61,320$402,010$463,330

Owner of Record
OwnerBENSEY DONALD A JR
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address259 MELVILLE AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-2040
Sale Price$100,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4796/0189
Sale Date05/29/2012
Instrument01
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BENSEY DONALD A JR$100,000 4796/01890105/29/2012
BENSEY DONALD A JR & MICHAEL T$425,000 3687/01970001/05/2006
BENTELE MAX & MARIA MAGDALENA$0 0514/0404  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1953
Living Area: 1,612
Replacement Cost: $155,131
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$69,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,612 1,612
FBMBasement, Finished 1,612 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 1,063 0
FGRGarage 590 0
PTOPatio 154 0
   5,031 1,612

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,3001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,1001
SAUSAUNA80.00 S.F.$3,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)23408
Depth0
Total Market Land$402,010
Appraised Value$574,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL1IGPOOL CONC  288.00 S.F.$10,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$87,600$574,300$661,900
2025$87,600$574,300$661,900
2024$156,700$335,800$492,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$61,320$402,010$463,330
2025$61,320$402,010$463,330
2024$109,690$235,060$344,750

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps