279 KNAPPS HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
279 KNAPPS HIGHWAY
Mblu
42/ 473/ / /
Acct#
18377
Owner
HAIR ARCHIE & BEVERLY (SV)
Assessed Value
$369,460
Appraisal
$527,800
PID
3248
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$75,900$451,900$527,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$53,130$316,330$369,460

Owner of Record
OwnerHAIR ARCHIE & BEVERLY (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address279 KNAPPS HIGHWAY
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-3752
Sale Price$300,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4441/0032
Sale Date04/30/2010
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HAIR ARCHIE & BEVERLY (SV)$300,000 4441/00320004/30/2010
TUSKA MARY D$0 2165/0262 10/05/2000
TUSKA ERNEST R & MARY D$0 0379/0047 06/30/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,086
Replacement Cost: $111,706
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$67,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 840 840
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 616 246
CRLCrawl Space 224 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 616 0
WDKDeck, Wood 35 0
   2,331 1,086

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)8444
Depth0
Total Market Land$316,330
Appraised Value$451,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  308.00 S.F.$8,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$75,900$451,900$527,800
2025$75,900$451,900$527,800
2024$79,300$257,900$337,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$53,130$316,330$369,460
2025$53,130$316,330$369,460
2024$55,510$180,530$236,040

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps