38 CHAPMAN AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
38 CHAPMAN AVENUE
Mblu
42/ 576/ / /
Acct#
19710
Owner
LY DAVID
Assessed Value
$336,770
Appraisal
$481,100
PID
3340
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$31,000$450,100$481,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$21,700$315,070$336,770

Owner of Record
OwnerLY DAVID
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address38 CHAPMAN AVENUE

FAIRFIELD, CT 06825
Sale Price$250,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6276/22
Sale Date02/02/2022
Instrument01
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
LY DAVID$250,000 6276/220102/02/2022
LY TAN K &$280,000 3409/00010011/24/2004
ATKINSON MARYANNE Z & SOUTHARD$0 1661/89-0 12/31/1996
ATKINSON MARYANNE Z &$130,000 1044/0032 05/01/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,152
Replacement Cost: $63,763
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$28,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,152 1,152
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 74 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 128 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 912 0
UGRGarage, Under 240 0
   2,506 1,152

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6000
Depth0
Total Market Land$315,070
Appraised Value$450,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$31,000$450,100$481,100
2025$31,000$450,100$481,100
2024$62,100$249,500$311,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$21,700$315,070$336,770
2025$21,700$315,070$336,770
2024$43,470$174,650$218,120

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps