426 KNAPPS HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
426 KNAPPS HIGHWAY
Mblu
42/ 639/ / /
Acct#
09594
Owner
DEMASO HENRY NICHOLS & TARA
Assessed Value
$572,950
Appraisal
$818,500
PID
3455
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,500$592,000$818,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$158,550$414,400$572,950

Owner of Record
OwnerDEMASO HENRY NICHOLS & TARA
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address426 KNAPPS HIGHWAY

FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-4343
Sale Price$432,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5941/249
Sale Date07/10/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DEMASO HENRY NICHOLS & TARA$432,000 5941/2490007/10/2020
NAGY RUSSELL C & $179,000 1637/0293UNKQ10/04/1996
KNAPP RICHMOND L$0 0885/0016 03/17/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1919
Living Area: 1,817
Replacement Cost: $304,430
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$185,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,089 1,089
FUSUpper Story, Finished 728 728
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 243 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 728 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,089 0
   3,877 1,817

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)25830
Depth0
Total Market Land$414,400
Appraised Value$592,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR4W/LOFT-AVG  525.00 S.F$30,7001
WDKWood Deck  275.00 S.F.$3,3001
SHD1SHED FRAME  224.00 S.F.$2,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,500$592,000$818,500
2025$226,500$592,000$818,500
2024$178,900$342,900$521,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$158,550$414,400$572,950
2025$158,550$414,400$572,950
2024$125,230$240,030$365,260

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps