486 KNAPPS HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
486 KNAPPS HIGHWAY
Mblu
42/ 646/ / /
Acct#
03882
Owner
GLINES DIANNE D & THOMAS B
Assessed Value
$566,370
Appraisal
$809,100
PID
3459
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,700$499,400$809,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$216,790$349,580$566,370

Owner of Record
OwnerGLINES DIANNE D & THOMAS B
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address486 KNAPPS HIGHWAY
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4343
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1294/0231
Sale Date09/02/1993
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GLINES DIANNE D & THOMAS B$0 1294/023109/02/1993

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1951
Living Area: 3,300
Replacement Cost: $483,264
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$290,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,716 1,716
BASFirst Floor 1,584 1,584
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 282 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,080 0
WDKDeck, Wood 300 0
   4,962 3,300

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10925
Depth0
Total Market Land$349,580
Appraised Value$499,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  480.00 S.F.$13,8001
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,700$499,400$809,100
2025$309,700$499,400$809,100
2024$255,900$271,400$527,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$216,790$349,580$566,370
2025$216,790$349,580$566,370
2024$179,130$189,980$369,110

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps