1233 MELVILLE AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1233 MELVILLE AVENUE
Mblu
46/ 7/ / /
Acct#
04714
Owner
BURKE BRITTNI K &
Assessed Value
$567,000
Appraisal
$810,000
PID
3835
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$157,200$652,800$810,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$110,040$456,960$567,000

Owner of Record
OwnerBURKE BRITTNI K &
Co-OwnerTURNER COLEMAN R (SV)
Care Of
Address1233 MELVILLE AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-2017
Sale Price$485,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5877/217
Sale Date02/14/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BURKE BRITTNI K & $485,000 5877/2170002/14/2020
FARRELL MARY ELLEN & JOSEPH &$500,000 5083/02600012/04/2013
GURNEY JULIE M & DEAN J$410,000 3842/03250010/11/2006
DREW SHERMAN D & LOUIS E$0 1017/0123 11/16/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 1,568
Replacement Cost: $242,980
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$145,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 694 694
FUSUpper Story, Finished 624 624
FATAttic, Finished 624 250
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 30 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 96 0
PTOPatio 196 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 694 0
WDKDeck, Wood 114 0
   3,072 1,568

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)20240
Depth0
Total Market Land$456,960
Appraised Value$652,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  240.00 S.F.$6,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$157,200$652,800$810,000
2025$167,300$652,800$820,100
2024$140,200$345,700$485,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$110,040$456,960$567,000
2025$117,110$456,960$574,070
2024$98,140$241,990$340,130

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps