1594 MELVILLE AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1594 MELVILLE AVENUE
Mblu
46/ 156/ / /
Acct#
06238
Owner
FREUND NORBERT P & ALVINA J TR LU
Assessed Value
$560,350
Appraisal
$800,500
PID
4117
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$222,100$578,400$800,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,470$404,880$560,350

Owner of Record
OwnerFREUND NORBERT P & ALVINA J TR LU
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address1594 MELVILLE AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6421/0162
Sale Date06/12/2023
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FREUND NORBERT P & ALVINA J TR LU$0 6421/01620206/12/2023
FREUND NORBERT P & ALVINA J$0 0583/0300 12/04/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 2,072
Replacement Cost: $359,132
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$215,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,170 1,170
FUSUpper Story, Finished 902 902
FBMBasement, Finished 364 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 104 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 728 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 546 0
UGRGarage, Under 354 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 78 0
WDKDeck, Wood 228 0
   4,474 2,072

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
SPANSOLAR PANELS22.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)12750
Depth0
Total Market Land$404,880
Appraised Value$578,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  140.00 S.F.$2,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$222,100$578,400$800,500
2025$222,100$578,400$800,500
2024$224,600$304,200$528,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,470$404,880$560,350
2025$155,470$404,880$560,350
2024$157,220$212,940$370,160

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps