1573 MELVILLE AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1573 MELVILLE AVENUE
Mblu
46/ 182/ / /
Acct#
19607
Owner
WAYNE KURT C & KARA C (SV)
Assessed Value
$507,080
Appraisal
$724,400
PID
4143
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,200$512,200$724,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,540$358,540$507,080

Owner of Record
OwnerWAYNE KURT C & KARA C (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address1573 MELVILLE AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-2023
Sale Price$225,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2172/0346
Sale Date11/01/2000
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WAYNE KURT C & KARA C (SV)$225,000 2172/0346UNKQ11/01/2000
MERRITT PATRICIA M &$0 2078/0094 12/30/1999
YATES MARY F$0 0624/1118  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1951
Living Area: 2,003
Replacement Cost: $333,899
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$200,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:HydroAir
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,184 1,184
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,024 819
FBMBasement, Finished 512 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
PTOPatio 337 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 512 0
   3,593 2,003

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001
SPANSOLAR PANELS20.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6500
Depth0
Total Market Land$358,540
Appraised Value$512,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  308.00 S.F.$8,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,200$512,200$724,400
2025$212,200$512,200$724,400
2024$215,800$265,900$481,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,540$358,540$507,080
2025$148,540$358,540$507,080
2024$151,060$186,130$337,190

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps