281 FERNCLIFF ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
281 FERNCLIFF ROAD
Mblu
46/ 273/ / /
Acct#
12023
Owner
KLINGA EDWARD A JR & NOREEN
Assessed Value
$626,570
Appraisal
$895,100
PID
4228
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$156,300$738,800$895,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$109,410$517,160$626,570

Owner of Record
OwnerKLINGA EDWARD A JR & NOREEN
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address281 FERNCLIFF ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2704
Sale Price$350,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2161/0203
Sale Date09/25/2000
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KLINGA EDWARD A JR & NOREEN$350,000 2161/0203UNKQ09/25/2000
MELLITA CLAIRE R & JONATHAN A$0 1696/89-0 05/01/1997
MELLITZ CLAIRE R$0 0522/0039 12/21/1967

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1957
Living Area: 2,663
Replacement Cost: $250,426
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$150,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,663 2,663
FBMBasement, Finished 432 0
FGRGarage 850 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 223 0
PTOPatio 364 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,796 0
   6,328 2,663

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$6,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)30225
Depth0
Total Market Land$517,160
Appraised Value$738,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$156,300$738,800$895,100
2025$156,300$738,800$895,100
2024$226,600$376,500$603,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$109,410$517,160$626,570
2025$109,410$517,160$626,570
2024$158,620$263,550$422,170

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps