1477 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1477 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
70/ 25/ / /
Acct#
17668
Owner
1477 CONGRESS STREET LLC
Assessed Value
$639,454
Appraisal
$913,505
PID
5204
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,600$649,905$913,505
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$184,520$454,934$639,454

Owner of Record
Owner1477 CONGRESS STREET LLC
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address1477 CONGRESS ST
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-2144
Sale Price$775,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6525/0241
Sale Date07/22/2024
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
1477 CONGRESS STREET LLC$775,000 6525/02410007/22/2024
BARKEY GRANT P & FRANCES A (SV)$522,000 5535/03110004/18/2017
VARIAN KEITH S$520,000 3935/02080004/02/2007
SERENSKA SUSAN$275,000 1937/0080UNKQ01/14/1999
SWIFT MARY W$0 0522/0663 01/19/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1834
Living Area: 2,017
Replacement Cost: $482,564
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$241,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,147 1,147
FUSUpper Story, Finished 870 870
CRLCrawl Space 261 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 105 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 870 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 870 0
   4,123 2,017

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,8001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$2,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0074
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)81457
Depth0
Total Market Land$454,934
Appraised Value$649,905

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN1BARN - 1 STORY  352.00 S.F.$7,6001
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  528.00 S.F.$8,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,600$649,905$913,505
2025$360,400$649,905$1,010,305
2024$172,100$319,400$491,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$184,520$454,934$639,454
2025$252,280$454,934$707,214
2024$120,470$223,580$344,050

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps