140 ROMANOCK ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
140 ROMANOCK ROAD
Mblu
72/ 5/ / /
Acct#
06730
Owner
GIBLIN FRANCIS C & CLAUDETTE F
Assessed Value
$517,370
Appraisal
$739,100
PID
5240
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$66,800$672,300$739,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,760$470,610$517,370

Owner of Record
OwnerGIBLIN FRANCIS C & CLAUDETTE F
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address140 ROMANOCK RD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7233
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0590/0076
Sale Date07/06/1973
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GIBLIN FRANCIS C & CLAUDETTE F$0 0590/007607/06/1973

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 1,570
Replacement Cost: $101,415
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$45,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Wood Laminate
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,570 1,570
FGRGarage 550 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 119 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 24 0
WDKDeck, Wood 413 0
   2,676 1,570

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)22500
Depth0
Total Market Land$470,610
Appraised Value$672,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL4IGPOOL VINYL G  512.00 S.F.$18,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$66,800$672,300$739,100
2025$66,800$672,300$739,100
2024$104,000$352,600$456,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,760$470,610$517,370
2025$46,760$470,610$517,370
2024$72,800$246,820$319,620

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps