234 SHORT HILL LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
234 SHORT HILL LANE
Mblu
73/ 81/B / /
Acct#
08756
Owner
VARCOE CHRISTOPHER O &
Assessed Value
$500,150
Appraisal
$714,500
PID
5638
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$54,900$659,600$714,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$38,430$461,720$500,150

Owner of Record
OwnerVARCOE CHRISTOPHER O &
Co-OwnerALISON M (SV)
Care Of
Address234 SHORT HILL LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$555,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3480/0124
Sale Date03/24/2005
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VARCOE CHRISTOPHER O &$555,000 3480/01240003/24/2005
WESTERHOLM PETER S & CLARKE$210,000 1512/17-8UNKQ08/18/1995
JENNINGS MARGARET M$0 0498/0374  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1965
Living Area: 1,588
Replacement Cost: $114,289
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$51,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2Plywood Panel
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,588 1,588
FGRGarage 576 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,588 0
WDKDeck, Wood 512 0
   4,264 1,588

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)21027
Depth0
Total Market Land$461,720
Appraised Value$659,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  80.00 S.F.$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$54,900$659,600$714,500
2025$54,900$659,600$714,500
2024$132,400$348,100$480,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$38,430$461,720$500,150
2025$38,430$461,720$500,150
2024$92,680$243,670$336,350

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps