278 STEINER STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
278 STEINER STREET
Mblu
74/ 277/ / /
Acct#
17366
Owner
GENOVA CHRISTOPHER & NICOLE (SV)
Assessed Value
$600,810
Appraisal
$858,300
PID
6120
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,700$670,600$858,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$131,390$469,420$600,810

Owner of Record
OwnerGENOVA CHRISTOPHER & NICOLE (SV)
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address278 STEINER STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-2461
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 5791/1
Sale Date06/26/2019
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GENOVA CHRISTOPHER & NICOLE (SV)$0 5791/10206/26/2019
GENOVA CHRISTOPHER$535,000 5786/03040006/14/2019
SAVARD WAYNE L & KATHERINE F$0 0781/0440 08/28/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 1,944
Replacement Cost: $305,361
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$183,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,164 1,164
FUSUpper Story, Finished 780 780
CRLCrawl Space 408 0
FGRGarage 308 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 224 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 720 0
WDKDeck, Wood 276 0
   3,912 1,944

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)22300
Depth0
Total Market Land$469,420
Appraised Value$670,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,700$670,600$858,300
2025$187,700$670,600$858,300
2024$203,600$352,000$555,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$131,390$469,420$600,810
2025$131,390$469,420$600,810
2024$142,520$246,400$388,920

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps